CLA-2-76:RR:NC:1:118 G82542

Ms. Sherie C. Micklei
Sherie Micklei
Licensed Customhouse Broker
1250 Scottsville Road
Suite 3B
Rochester, NY 14624

RE: The tariff classification of aluminum silicon plate from the United Kingdom.

Dear Ms. Micklei:

In your letter dated September 21, 2000, submitted on behalf of your client, Osprey Metals LTD, United Kingdom, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have described your merchandise as aluminum silicon plate. These plates are 73% aluminum by weight and 27% silicon by weight. These plates are produced by spray forming a cylindrical billet and then hot-isostatically pressed and press-forged into a rectangular block. An automatic band saw then cuts the block to form a 14” (356mm) x 14.25” (362mm) x 0.22” (5.6mm) dimensional plate.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum silicon plate will be 7606.12.3090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aluminum plates, sheets and strips, of a thickness exceeding 0.2mm: rectangular (including square): of aluminum alloys: not clad: with a thickness of 6.3 mm or less: other. The duty rate will be 3% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division